Prices›Massachusetts›Boston›Ground beef, 80/20
Estimated priceOctober 17, 2026

Ground beef, 80/20 price in Boston.

$5.76
at Walmart+ · 1 lb29% cheaper than priciest

Estimated prices for ground beef, 80/20 (1 lb) across all four major grocery delivery services in Boston, MA.

Ground beef, 80/20 · 1 lb

Northeast Urban
  • Walmart+Cheapest$5.76
  • Instacart — Aldi$5.99
  • Amazon Fresh (Prime)$6.61
  • Instacart — Wegmans$6.63
  • Instacart — Sprouts$7.78
  • Whole Foods Market$8.08

Shelf price only — total delivered cost depends on basket size, fees, and tip.

Compare full basket

Watch this price

We'll email you when Ground beef, 80/20 drops below your price (today's estimate: $5.76). Max one email a week, one-click unsubscribe.

$

How we got these numbers

  • Walmart+:Regional baseline ($5.76)
  • Instacart — Aldi:Live observation from Oct 16 ($5.99)
  • Amazon Fresh (Prime):Live observation from Oct 16 ($6.61)
  • Instacart — Wegmans:Category multiplier against Walmart base, adjusted for Northeast Urban ($6.63)
  • Instacart — Sprouts:Category multiplier against Walmart base, adjusted for Northeast Urban ($7.78)
  • Whole Foods Market:Live observation from Oct 16 ($8.08)

Live observations come from public weekly ads (Aldi, Whole Foods) and BLS Average Retail Food Prices, refreshed daily. Estimates use a per-category multiplier calibrated to NPR, Consumer Reports, and Tasting Table grocery comparison studies.

Why this category prices the way it does

Meat is the highest-variance category by retailer — Walmart's in-house meat program runs ~30% cheaper than Whole Foods' grass-fed/organic-leaning case for comparable cuts.

Boston grocery context

Boston's grocery scene is shaped by the local Stop & Shop (Ahold Delhaize), Star Market (Albertsons), Market Basket (cult favorite, not on Instacart), and Roche Bros. Wegmans has multiple Boston-area stores (Newton, Burlington, Medford) with strong local following. Aldi has dense MA coverage. Whole Foods has multiple Boston and Cambridge locations. The metro's narrow streets and college-density mean delivery vehicles often double-park briefly — building access varies hugely between Back Bay brownstones and South End apartments.

Boston shoppers consistently get the best value from Instacart-Aldi for staples. Add Wegmans-via-Instacart for produce and prepared foods — the Newton and Medford stores have wide same-day windows. For Cambridge and Somerville, Trader Joe's is the cheapest premium fill-in option.

Free tool · No signup

Add ground beef, 80/20 to a full basket and compare totals.

Service fees, delivery, and tip all depend on basket size — the cheapest per-item service isn't always the cheapest overall.

Open the comparison tool

Other meat prices in Boston

Ground beef, 80/20 prices in other cities