Prices›Massachusetts›Boston›Romaine lettuce hearts
Estimated priceOctober 17, 2026

Romaine lettuce hearts price in Boston.

$2.11
at Amazon Fresh (Prime) · 3-pack48% cheaper than priciest

Estimated prices for romaine lettuce hearts (3-pack) across all four major grocery delivery services in Boston, MA.

Romaine lettuce hearts · 3-pack

Northeast Urban
  • Amazon Fresh (Prime)Cheapest$2.11
  • Instacart — Aldi$3.11
  • Whole Foods Market$3.32
  • Walmart+$3.65
  • Instacart — Wegmans$3.84
  • Instacart — Sprouts$4.02

Shelf price only — total delivered cost depends on basket size, fees, and tip.

Compare full basket

Watch this price

We'll email you when Romaine lettuce hearts drops below your price (today's estimate: $2.11). Max one email a week, one-click unsubscribe.

$

How we got these numbers

  • Amazon Fresh (Prime):Live observation from Oct 3 ($2.11)
  • Instacart — Aldi:Category multiplier against Walmart base, adjusted for Northeast Urban ($3.11)
  • Whole Foods Market:Live observation from Oct 3 ($3.32)
  • Walmart+:Regional baseline ($3.65)
  • Instacart — Wegmans:Category multiplier against Walmart base, adjusted for Northeast Urban ($3.84)
  • Instacart — Sprouts:Category multiplier against Walmart base, adjusted for Northeast Urban ($4.02)

Live observations come from public weekly ads (Aldi, Whole Foods) and BLS Average Retail Food Prices, refreshed daily. Estimates use a per-category multiplier calibrated to NPR, Consumer Reports, and Tasting Table grocery comparison studies.

Why this category prices the way it does

Produce pricing swings with season and source — Aldi and Whole Foods source different supply chains, so the per-pound number on a given week can shift more than other categories.

Boston grocery context

Boston's grocery scene is shaped by the local Stop & Shop (Ahold Delhaize), Star Market (Albertsons), Market Basket (cult favorite, not on Instacart), and Roche Bros. Wegmans has multiple Boston-area stores (Newton, Burlington, Medford) with strong local following. Aldi has dense MA coverage. Whole Foods has multiple Boston and Cambridge locations. The metro's narrow streets and college-density mean delivery vehicles often double-park briefly — building access varies hugely between Back Bay brownstones and South End apartments.

Boston shoppers consistently get the best value from Instacart-Aldi for staples. Add Wegmans-via-Instacart for produce and prepared foods — the Newton and Medford stores have wide same-day windows. For Cambridge and Somerville, Trader Joe's is the cheapest premium fill-in option.

Free tool · No signup

Add romaine lettuce hearts to a full basket and compare totals.

Service fees, delivery, and tip all depend on basket size — the cheapest per-item service isn't always the cheapest overall.

Open the comparison tool

Other produce prices in Boston

Romaine lettuce hearts prices in other cities

Romaine lettuce hearts October 2026: $2.11 at Amazon Fresh in Boston