Prices›Massachusetts›Boston›Whole milk
Estimated priceOctober 17, 2026

Whole milk price in Boston.

$2.79
at Walmart+ · 1 gallon48% cheaper than priciest

Estimated prices for whole milk (1 gallon) across all four major grocery delivery services in Boston, MA.

Whole milk · 1 gallon

Northeast Urban
  • Walmart+Cheapest$2.79
  • Instacart — Aldi$2.88
  • Instacart — Wegmans$3.07
  • Instacart — Sprouts$3.63
  • Amazon Fresh (Prime)$4.41
  • Whole Foods Market$5.38

Shelf price only — total delivered cost depends on basket size, fees, and tip.

Compare full basket

Watch this price

We'll email you when Whole milk drops below your price (today's estimate: $2.79). Max one email a week, one-click unsubscribe.

$

How we got these numbers

  • Walmart+:Regional baseline ($2.79)
  • Instacart — Aldi:Calibrated estimate against retailer-specific multiplier ($2.88)
  • Instacart — Wegmans:Category multiplier against Walmart base, adjusted for Northeast Urban ($3.07)
  • Instacart — Sprouts:Category multiplier against Walmart base, adjusted for Northeast Urban ($3.63)
  • Amazon Fresh (Prime):Live observation from Oct 16 ($4.41)
  • Whole Foods Market:Live observation from Oct 16 ($5.38)

Live observations come from public weekly ads (Aldi, Whole Foods) and BLS Average Retail Food Prices, refreshed daily. Estimates use a per-category multiplier calibrated to NPR, Consumer Reports, and Tasting Table grocery comparison studies.

Why this category prices the way it does

Dairy is the most regionally stable category — milk and eggs track USDA market reports closely, so the price gap between services is usually under 25%.

Boston grocery context

Boston's grocery scene is shaped by the local Stop & Shop (Ahold Delhaize), Star Market (Albertsons), Market Basket (cult favorite, not on Instacart), and Roche Bros. Wegmans has multiple Boston-area stores (Newton, Burlington, Medford) with strong local following. Aldi has dense MA coverage. Whole Foods has multiple Boston and Cambridge locations. The metro's narrow streets and college-density mean delivery vehicles often double-park briefly — building access varies hugely between Back Bay brownstones and South End apartments.

Boston shoppers consistently get the best value from Instacart-Aldi for staples. Add Wegmans-via-Instacart for produce and prepared foods — the Newton and Medford stores have wide same-day windows. For Cambridge and Somerville, Trader Joe's is the cheapest premium fill-in option.

Free tool · No signup

Add whole milk to a full basket and compare totals.

Service fees, delivery, and tip all depend on basket size — the cheapest per-item service isn't always the cheapest overall.

Open the comparison tool

Other dairy prices in Boston

Whole milk prices in other cities

Whole milk October 2026: $2.79 at Walmart+ in Boston